QUESTION

Can I take the at fault driver to small claims court to cover the gap for my total vehicle loss and the insurance proceeds?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was in a four vehicle chain reaction accident. My car was number two which initially rear ended my car number three. My insurance company has not denied any liability for the accident. My car was a total loss. Between the insurance and the balance due on my loan, I still owe $1300. I do not have gap insurance. Would I have any recourse in small claims court for the driver at fault for the $1300?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
2 Awards
If you haven't accepted settlement you may have a claim for the remainder, but if you have accepted settlement then you likely signed a release that bars future claims. Even if you haven't it'll be tough to get the extra $1,300. This is why GAP is so vital. 
Answered on Apr 10th, 2017 at 6:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters