QUESTION

Can I use a retail store .. disgusted illegal gambling establishment I was assault by a patron there and the lack of security and the owner did

Asked on Jan 21st, 2020 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My husband went to a store that is a illegal gambling place and was assaulted the store had security but did nothin to prevent this from happening the owner didnt help the issue at all it happen about a year ago and I've asked foe her to pay the medical Bill's and she ignored me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Hi Monica. If the business establishment was on notice of prior assaults but failed to take reasonably safe precautions to protect their patrons from this foreseeable danger, then there's a case. Discuss with counsel. 
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2020 at 6:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters