QUESTION

Can I use dental/visual portion of Anthem major medical insurance without them wanting reimbursed from settlement check?

Asked on May 13th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Kentucky
More details to this question:
I was rear-ended.I suffered injuries and hired a personal injury lawyer.I understand Anthem will want their share of settlement check when it arrives.Meanwhile,I would like to use the dental/vision portion of my Anthem,and maybe some of the major medical portion.Question-Will Anthem continue to subtract charges from my settlement check,even though dental/vision,some major portion usage has nothing whatsoever to do with car accident injuries?I want to use my insurance with out them claiming it was always from car accident.Kentucky
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, KY
2 Awards
You should address this issue to your lawyer.  However, the charges have to be directly related to the accident for Anthem to have a subrogation claim.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2011 at 7:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters