QUESTION

Can I use Order To Show Cause to also obtain monetary damages?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Montana
More details to this question:
I reported some people to building management and Cops for violation of noise ordinance, did in turn have stalked, harassed, and slander me? When I got admitted to nursing home, they made sure to do the same here personally and by proxy. Also, my verbal and written complaints by health care neglect, has been met with harassment on daily basis. Some of them have also gone on to also slander me. In one of the complaints to superiors. I asked for video surveillance to preclude health care workers and others from harassing by the spraying of chemicals into the room and banging on adjoining walls in the room. Because they won't stop and because these type of workers should not work around patients, I am determined to get them fired. I have one affidavit from another patient to support what is happening.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
That would be a no.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
No. An order to show cause is for when someone disobeys a judge's order.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 1:41 AM

Report Abuse
No. The court issues such Orders for its own use.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 1:41 AM

Report Abuse
Many states have an apparatus for filing actions to protect someone from harassment. An affidavit is generally not admissible in court, because it cannot be cross-examined, which is the right of litigants in courts in the United States. I know of no provision in the laws of Wisconsin permitting a court to grant damages on such an action, but other places may well have different laws. Consult a capable attorney in your area.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You need to consult a lawyer. I would not try to do any of that by yourself without legal help. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Contact Senator Jon Tester's office. He is going to vote to approve the Iran sellout Treaty. Let him know how you feel.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters