QUESTION

Can I use the fact that the cop scribbled over the fine and wrote a higher fine and did the same with the speed in court?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2012 on Personal Injury - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
I got a ticket, the ticket says 82 in a 60, but it looks he changed the 6 in 62 to an 8, and on the back he wrote 131 for the fine and he scribbled it out and wrote 281. I believe he was being bias against me for having piercings, tattoos, and driving a sports car, when I believe I was not speeding.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a lawyer and go to trial. There may be plenty of material to cross examine the cop.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 3:49 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
Of course you were speeding and the radar will prove that. If he officer made mistakes on the ticket you should retain a lawyer for $300 and fight the ticket. Otherwise plead guilty by mail. The officer may have been disgusted by your piercings and tattoos and felt you were a poser, but that would not effect his ticket. Almost everyone in society will not approve of your choices and you will have to deal with that to get the approval of the other 15 % of people who agree with extreme body adornments.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 10:39 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can use it. You will have to ask for a trial, preferably a jury trial rather than bench trial (which means a judge decides the case). It is probably not enough, by itself, to be found not guilty, especially if the officer has a reasonable explanation for the change.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can use that for cross examination depends on who the judge believes. The fine is the fine and if he wrote it wrong so what? And why would anyone write you for 62 in a 60. Your case doesn't sound too encouraging.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse
Daniel P. Mitchell
Criminal law. Not my area.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Silver Spring, MD at Sanabria & Associates
Update Your Profile
This question appeared under Auto Accident by error. The correct category should be traffic. In any case, you should be able to make that argument in court, specially if you say you weren't speeding.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters