QUESTION

Can I write a letter to the judge about my ticket for negligent second degree case?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
I got a ticket for negligent second degree. My son grabbed the wheel and made us hit the stone barrier on the on ramp. He is an adult. All we did was run out of gas. I would have called someone. But no my son call 911 and said we were in car accident. He was having mental problems that day and I was afraid of what he would do next. The state patrol asked me 3 times if I was taking drugs of any kind and I said no, never. What can I do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Regulatory Attorney serving Spokane, WA
You will probably need to go to court. the judge will likely not read a letter which is what we lawyers call 'prohibited ex parte contact.' Contest the ticket, have a hearing, explain.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2014 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You may not write a letter to the judge. You first must try to work the matter out with the prosecutor. Failing to do so, you will want the matter to go to trial.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2014 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters