QUESTION

Can law enforcement enter private property as an access point to serve a warrant on a neighbor's property?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
The sheriff department cut the locks on mine and a neighbor's gates and entered our property to use it to access point another's back yard to execute a warrant on them. The warrant was not for my property or my neighbor's. Is what they did legal? To add insult to the situation, they parked blocking my driveway and I was late to work. There was access to the other property from the street which they also used.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I would guess it probably was not legal, but it clearly was done to prevent the person being served from running out the back of their residence. They may have blocked your driveway because most people who would try to ruin away would run over a paved path instead of a front yard with vegetation. Call the police and ask why it was done in this fashion. But accept it as one of the minor irritations we all suffer doing life.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2017 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters