QUESTION

Can my 6 year old get compensation for a hotel injury? How?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
We stayed at a hotel. My son got shocked and burned on his fingertip from a table lamp on/off switch. The hotel said the fuse box had a burn out. So that might have caused it. The insurance company offered $500. Should I take it? Or can I get more?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

No lawyer can responsibly advise you to accept or reject an offer without a much more thorough review of the facts. The question is whether the sum offered seems fair to you based on your son's injuries. It sounds like the injury may be too minor to justify hiring a lawyer. You might try to negotiate the payment upwards a bit. Generally the first offer is not the last. You could sue on behalf of your son, if things reached that point, but they really should not. Good Luck to you and your son.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
The value of a case depends on the value of the injury. If your child suffered an injury with residuals, it may not be enough. However if all that happened was a shock, some pain and fear, and that its okay now, the $500 might be more than fair.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Take the money and run.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse
You do not give a very good description of the injury and what his suffering was. See some local attorneys what they think you might be able to get.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 9:41 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Case values differ widely from case to case and place to place. It is the job of an experienced injury lawyer to be familiar with such values. Consider consulting one in your area.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 9:16 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
We cannot do a long-distance evaluation, but ask yourself if this is a serious injury or if there will be any permanent residual. Everything is subject to negotiation.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 8:54 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Take the money and have the discipline to open a savings account in your son's name and teach him the value of saving for the future.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
It depends on how bad of an injury it was. That amount might be reasonable for a temporary injury that is not too painful.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters