QUESTION

Can my attorney add that to the total settlement I won from the third-party which increased his fee?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I received $5000 in med pay. One year prior to hiring my attorney from my insurance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

That depends upon what your contract with your attorney says. Presumably, the settlement took into account that $5,000 in medical bills so it would be part of the settlement. In Northern California, contracts normally give the attorney a percentage of the net recovery after deduction of costs, but Southern Ca. attorneys charge on the basis of the gross recovery. Your attorney should have explained to you what his percentage basis would be.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2016 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters