QUESTION

Can my attorney after I have paid her because she feels pressured by me, remove herself from my case right before filing the complaint?

Asked on May 13th, 2015 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
She continues to threaten that if I pressure her because she sets deadlines that she doesn't keep to continuously and I question her about it that she will withdraw herself from the case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes. The key thing is that she has not yet filed the Complaint, so if she decides to no longer represent you, there is no "predjudice", no actual harm to your case. There is an attorney-client relationship as between you, but the matter is not yet before any court, so if she closes her file, it's just between the two of you.
Answered on May 15th, 2015 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters