QUESTION

can my attorney charge me if I request a copy of my file just for me to see what he has been doing for my case?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2012 on Slip and Fall - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trial Practice Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
4 Awards
It depends on what the contract you signed when the attorney took your case. If it says that you will be responsible for copy costs then the firm can ethically charge you for the copies of the file. In a case such as yours, however, I'm assuming that the firm has taken the case on a contingency basis such that you are not paying the attorney by the hour or otherwise. In such case you should be able to call your attorney and request a status without the firm "nickel and diming" to learn of the status of your case.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 4:58 PM

LEGAL DISCLAIMER ¿ I am not seeking to represent you based on the response to this question. The answer given is for general information purposes only. No attorney-client relationship is hereby intended.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters