QUESTION

Can my auto insurance deny my claim because they think I was using the vehicle for work related purposes?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2016 on Personal Injury - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I am unemployed and do not receive a paycheck at all. During the accident, I was on my way home from the plumbing supply store after picking up a water heater. My father owns a plumbing company but I was picking up the water heater without his permission and giving it to a friend which had nothing to do with work. All supplies and equipment that is picked up for the plumbing company are picked up with his fully equipped plumbing vans which are registered under the company. My truck is a luxury pickup that does not contain a single tool and is obviously not used for work at all. It is spotless and does not contain a single tool. Please let me know if they have a case to deny me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Car Accidents Attorney serving Warwick, RI
Your insurance company like almost all of them is a lying sack of garbage that is begging you to sue them. In RI if any insurance company lies to you or tries to cheat you out of coverage absolutely nothing will happen to them. Insurance regulation is one of the biggest jokes in this state and it never happens. The only way to get them to respond is through aggressive legal action.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2016 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters