QUESTION

Can my boyfriend put the car title under my name?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My boyfriend has surcharge with him but he is making the payment. I'm not sure what is the reason he want to put the title under my name but now he got a car that is payoff and he want to put the car title under my name, my question is what will it impact me in any way or will I get in any problems if anything happened to the car?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
If you are on the title to that car, then you are liable if there is an accident.? The car should be in the name of the person driving it.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You've asked a couple questions here. I'll answer them in the order they are asked. First, just because you own the car doesn't necessarily make you automatically liable. Either you have to be driving and at fault or an incompetent driver, known to you to be incompetent, must be driving and be at fault in order for you to be liable. Second, I know of no laws preventing your boyfriend from putting the car in your name, unless he is trying to hide the asset from judgment creditors. Hope that helps.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Just make sure you have plenty of insurance.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If the car is involved in an accident, you would be responsible as the owner. Don't do it!
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
The titled owner of any vehicle is responsible for its operation. You would need insurance in your name to protect you and you would need to make sure it covers your boyfriend or anyone else who drivers the car.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will be liable for any damages caused by the car. Do not do it unless it is insured, and kept insured.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 7:38 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If he owns a car, he can put it in your name. If he owes money on the car, he may not be able to. If he is borrowing money on the car, and wants to put the loan in your name, you would be liable to pay the loan if he doesn't. As far as the title being in your name, it is difficult to tell what problems may develop. I cannot see any, but it is possible problems could arise.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters