QUESTION

Can my brother sue a nightclub for neglience?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Hi my name is Agnas my brother went out to Toads Place night club in New Haven, CT, he got into a physical fight with someone, He was stabbed in the back of the head. 22 stitches, non life threatening. There were several fights that night. My brother did not notify security, He did not let the owner know, he did not call the police or the ambulance. He simply ran out and went to the hospital himself, in which the police did come to interview him. There were about 5 security guards that night, they did indeed wand people, so im not sure how a knife or razor got in, but it did. My question is, can my brother sue the Night club for security negligence? Thank you so much Agnas
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It is hard to tell you whether you have a viable negligent security case without delving into all the facts surrounding the fight. The fact that there were many fights on the premises suggest that the facility should have been aware of the possibility and perhaps provided more in the way of security.  You should contact a local personal injury attorney and run the facts of the case by him.  He can advise you whether you have a viable cause of action. They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed. Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com  
Answered on Jun 20th, 2012 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters