QUESTION

Can my car insurance policy, can they legally change the policy on me?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have hospital insurance with my car insurance company. When I signed up for it, the agreement was that they would cover my hospital bill for me in full (they give me a check that covers any accident that results in a trip to the emergency room). They sent me a piece of mail that says now they will only cover up to $250 a day, I've had the policy for years, can they legally change the policy on me?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, generally the insurance companies with proper notification can change the terms of the insurance. Your option is to find a different carrier or pay an additional premium.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 5:39 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Without reading your old policy I can't tell you. Read it and I'll bet it has a proviso that allows them to change. If you don't agree to it, you can always change companies.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 1:47 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Read your policy. You don't seriously think you can buy a policy today that covers you for life with no change. You don't really believe that do you? your company is obligated to do exactly what the policy says they will do. Read it carefully.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 1:10 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, especially when the policy is renewed, which is usually every year. Whether they can change it in the middle of a policy period depends on the language contained in the policy. For example, many policies probably contain provisions allowing them to raise your rate during the policy period if you are convicted of a traffic violation.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 12:51 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
They can change it with notice. You have the right to find a new policy.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 12:31 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Not during the term of the policy. They can offer a different coverage for the next term, however. You have the right to accept or reject the coverage, and go to another company.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 12:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters