QUESTION

Can my case be dismissed for them not giving me their information?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Virginia
More details to this question:
I backed into a car on private property, producing a small scratch, no damage to mine. I gave another party my name, address and phone number but they did not give me theirs. Police were not called. Can I be sued? I'm afraid they'll charge me for more damage than a scratch.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury (Plaintiff) Law Attorney serving Wheaton, MD at The Law Offices of Paul A. Samakow, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You asked if your case can be dismissed. From the information you provided, it doesn't sound like there is any case. A case is when they file a lawsuit against you. Yes, you can be sued, but it is unlikely based on what you've said. If you hear from them, require that they give you two estimates of the damages, then, if they are reasonable, pay the lower one. Or, you can give them your insurance company information and let your insurance company handle it. There may be a financial decision though, if your deductible is about the same as the damage costs, you'd probably be better off just paying them without involving your insurance. Best to you.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2012 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlottesville, VA
2 Awards
The car owner can sue you for any damages to the car even though he/she did not give you his/her name. More likely than not a claim will be filed with your insurance carrier and your carrier will pay for the damage to the car. Suing someone can be expensive, so with no bodily injuries and a small amount of damage to the car suing you would be economically unreasonable.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2012 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters