QUESTION

Can my case be settled outside of court? How?

Asked on May 07th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
While driving, my 17-year old son hit a motorcyclist who now has a broken arm. He is suing my son for personal injury and I wanted to know if we have to go to court for this type of case.
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Your insurance will generally settle the case and defend you throughout . Hopefully you have a policy that is more than a minimum policy since such cases can range from $ 50,000 and up depending on the facts. Good luck.
Answered on May 08th, 2015 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse
If the claim is not settled, then the lawsuit ends in a trial. (It's not exactly torture, by the way, and if you can't reach agreement, trials are the way most advanced countries resolve disputes.) Your insurer should be handling your son's defense, so you should probably be speaking with their representative. If your son's motorcycle was not insured, then you would be very well advised to consult a personal injury lawyer. It's almost always worth the investment. Good Luck.
Answered on May 08th, 2015 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Most cases settle.
Answered on May 08th, 2015 at 4:21 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Presumably your son has not been cited for a traffic criminal offense. The matter should be turned over to his/your automobile insurance carrier for handling of the motorcyclist's claims and for answering your questions.
Answered on May 08th, 2015 at 4:08 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Almost 98 % of suits are settled. Let your insurance co. worry about it.
Answered on May 08th, 2015 at 3:51 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Your son may have to go to court if the lawyers for your insurance company cannot settle the case. Most cases settle, though. Consult the lawyers assigned to your son's case for particulars. Good luck.
Answered on May 07th, 2015 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You will unless your car insurance pays the motorcyclist a reasonable amount of money for the injuries....make sure your car insurance knows about the lawsuit.
Answered on May 07th, 2015 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you have insurance for this, they will foot the bill for the settlement or verdict and the attorneys fees. If you don't have insurance of this, hire a lawyer and discuss the options for settlement or defense.
Answered on May 07th, 2015 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
These matters are generally settled before trial. You need to retain an attorney to handle the matter for your son, however.
Answered on May 07th, 2015 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse
Your case can be settled out of court if the other side (the motorcyclist) agrees. He has to agree to receive a certain amount of money from you or your insurance company. Any lawsuit will be handled by your insurance company. If you have not contacted them, you should immediately.
Answered on May 07th, 2015 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Hopefully you have insurance which will cover the entire claim.
Answered on May 07th, 2015 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Call your insurance, and if you have none engage an attorney.
Answered on May 07th, 2015 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse
Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your insurance company will probably settle the case out of court. But they should keep you informed on the status of the claim, especially if you ask.
Answered on May 07th, 2015 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Russell & Lazarus
Update Your Profile
Submit the lawsuit to your insurance company right away.
Answered on May 07th, 2015 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
Your automobile liability insurer will hire a lawyer to try to get the case resolved.
Answered on May 07th, 2015 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters