QUESTION

Can my father be sued if I was or anyone was involved in a wreck?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I’m a adult not living at home. My father recently taken out a loan for a car for me in his name. We both have the same name but jr. And sr. I make the payments and I purchase the insurance. Can my father be sued if I was or anyone was involved in a wreck? My father’s name is on the title.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
The owner of a car is liable if the car is being used with permission when the accident occurs.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 6:41 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
No, usually the owner cannot be held liable for the negligence of another person. The negligent driver is the one who is responsible and either his insurance and/or the insurance on the vehicle at the time can be sued in Louisiana.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boise, ID at Caldwell Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. Under Idaho Code Sec. 49-2417(1), any negligence of the operator of a motor vehicle is imputed to the owner and subjects the owner to liability of up to $25,000.00.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
The owner and the operator of a motor vehicle are liable for its operation.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Not Likely. There all kind of ways someone can be liable for an accident, but I cannot think of a way your father would be liable for your actions just because he is o the loan.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If your father's name is on the title to the vehicle, then he is as liable for injuries sustained in the accident as the driver is. We have something called dangerous instrumentality here in Florida that makes the owner as liable as the driver.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Singleton Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, he can be sued. Whether or not he would have any liability is another question entirely. There is a doctrine called "negligent entrustment" and also "family purpose." It is possible, under different facts, that he could be liable. The important thing to look in to is to know if you have adequate insurance coverage in the event that you are at fault in a wreck and injure someone. You need to be protected.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Your father would have no liability unless you are known to him to be an incompetent driver.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
Yes, as a co-owner of the vehicle your father is also liable for any damages you (or anyone else driving the vehicle with your permission) cause. The only way to eliminate that is to remove him from the title and the loan (and continue not living in the household).
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 2:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters