QUESTION

Can my father file the medical bill from the accident with Medicare or does he have to pay it by himself?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
My dad was in an auto accident in 2008 and was hurt to the point he had to have surgery on his back. The man that hit him didn't have but minimal insurance of $50,000 and the hospital bill from the surgery came out to be almost $200,000. Now, the hospital has turned it over to collections and they are going after my dad for the hospital bill. My dad does have Medicare because at the time of the accident, he was on disability. What can my dad do to help solve this situation? Can he file this bill with Medicare to help with the cost of the medical bill or will he have to pay this medical bill himself after not being in fault of the accident?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving San Jose, CA
Any and all medical bills which are beyond the coverage provided by the insurance of person who hit your dad are also that person's responsibility. Your dad can sue him in civil court and hold him personally liable. In the meantime, your dad should file a claim with medicare and request them to pay for these bills. If your dad had his own auto insurance, such policy might have under-insured insurance coverage too. Your dad needs a in person consultation with a lawyer. ________________________________________
Answered on Mar 20th, 2013 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Talk to the personal injury lawyer who represented him for the accident. Turn the bill over to Medicare immediately. I don't understand why this wasn't done at the beginning.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2013 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
If you can get the hospital to file it on Medicare, Medicare will pay it. However, be aware, Medicare will want its money back. You will need to work something out with them since the other driver's insurance was minimal. However, you might be surprised how little the hospital will take and how much Medicare will make them reduce their bill. He may come out ok. You may want to consult a lawyer familiar with Alabama accident law.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Well your dad's auto insurance company is usually the primary source for paying auto crash related medical bills. Of course, this assumes he purchased non-coordinated medical coverage vs. paying a lesser premium and saying he had other health insurance that was primary. However, even if other medical coverage was primary, the auto medical coverage should cover anything not paid by the primary carrier. Of course, your dad had to make a WRITTEN claim for benefits within 1 year of the crash to be eligible for PIP benefits. Those benefits are unlimited and last for life.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I believe it is a medicare problem isn't it? Have you pressed that?
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If your father was covered by Medicare or Medicaid at the time of the accident that should have been noticed to the hospital and that is where they should be sending the bill. I would need more information regarding the case, the at fault parties insurance policy and whether or not they've paid, as well as other matters before I can form any additional opinions.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters