QUESTION

Can my friend sue for damage my brother caused in her vehicle she gave him permission to drive?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
My brother borrowed my friends car with permission. He hit a trash can and damanged the car. I've paid to fix the damage but haven't paid to repaint the car. It's been a financial burdon and am unable to afford to pay for paint on the damaged parts. She now wants to sue me (and my brother) for the cost of paint. My understanding is that the person who is on the vehicle policy who knowingly allowed someone else to drive their car is liable for the cost of damages under insurance. Is this true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the car had comprehensive or collision insurance, the insurance should pay for the damages. If not, your brother would be responsible for the damages. You can't be sued for his negligence. Your understanding that the person who is on the vehicle policy who knowingly allowed someone else to drive their car is liable for the cost of damages under insurance is incorrect. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters