QUESTION

Can my friend sue me for an accident to her car?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2011 on Personal Injury - Oregon
More details to this question:
I borrowed a roommates car with her permission and got into an accident. The accident was my fault. Can my friend sue me for an accident to her car?
Report Abuse

18 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at TORKLAW
2 Awards
In the legal world, there are many possibilities of whether one can sue you or not. Theoretically, yes your friend may be able to sue you - however it does not mean that she will be successful in her claim against you. You were a permissive driver and if she had insurance coverage, her insurance could be used to pay for the repairs. I suggest you speak with an attorney who has experience handling these types of claims who can properly evaluate your specific case and advise you on the proper course of action.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Portland, OR at The Law Office of Josh Lamborn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you were responsible for the damage to her car, yes, she can sue you and you could be held liable. However, if you were a permissive user and if she had collision insurance, then her insurance should indemnify you and pay for the damages.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2011 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
4 Awards
If the car did not have comprehensive insurance coverage, you may be liable to your friend for your negligence which caused damage to her car, and yes, your friend may sue you if you cannot work out an arrangement to pay for the damage to her vehicle.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2011 at 6:54 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, but she will have a hard time collecting if you do not own anything. Also, if she had insurance that paid to fix the car, she would have to reimburse her insurance company for anything she recovered from you.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2011 at 5:09 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Law Offices of Thomas Patton
Update Your Profile
The roommates insurance will cover the accident. If you are served with a suit, provide it to your roommate's insurance company.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2011 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2011 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
She possibly can. Consult with and/or retain a local defendant's accident attorney.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2011 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, she can. She would undoubtedly have a deductible on her collision insurance, and the "right thing" to do would be to offer to pay her the deductible, but make sure you get a release from her for the money you pay her so her insurance company will not come back against you later in a subrogation action to try to collect the money they paid out to fix her car.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2011 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Dearbonn Law Offices PLLC
Update Your Profile
yes she can. Please note that this is not legal advise and should not be construed as such.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2011 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Death Attorney serving Dublin, OH
Partner at Oliver Law Office
2 Awards
Actually, yes. If you negligently damage another person's property, then you generally have to compensate the person if you are held liable for the damages. However, auto insurance will usually cover these types of damages and your own auto insurance should "follow you" when you operate someone else's car. If you did not have your own liability insurance, she should have coverage for the property damage under her own policy, but keep in mind that her carrier could come after you for subrogation or reimbursement since you are the party primarily responsible.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2011 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. You are at fault and damaged her property. Hopefully she had collision insurance so there isn't much damages.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2011 at 8:39 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Death Attorney serving Salem, OR at Swanson Lathen Prestwich, PC
Update Your Profile
If you were negligent in operating it, it is possible your friend could bring a claim against you for the loss if she did not have insurance to cover those losses. If she did, her insurance would cover it but the insurance carrier could seek reimbursement from you.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2011 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Yes. But more likely the insurance will cover the repairs and the insurance company will come after you. If you have insurance on your own car, you will likely be covered.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2011 at 8:09 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. You damaged her car. You are responsible.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2011 at 7:51 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
Yes
Answered on Aug 04th, 2011 at 7:51 AM

Report Abuse
Bad Faith Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Riley Allen Law
Update Your Profile
Absolutely. If she has insurance, her insurance carrier has to fix the car and since you are a permissive driver likely would not be able to sue you, but if she has no coverage, she can.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2011 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Of course she can, and you, my friend, should have insurance to cover the damage. If not, I bet the friendship is over. This may be a question of your character and honesty. You broke it, you bought it. Do the right thing and pay up and next time, don't drive without insurance.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2011 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse
Railroad Injuries Attorney serving Portland, OR
1 Award
Yes
Answered on Aug 04th, 2011 at 6:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters