QUESTION

Can my friend sue me for getting into a car accident when she was the one who asked us to buy beer?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
Hello. My friend's girlfriend sent us to buy beer. Unfortunately we hit a tree and got injured very, very bad especially me. I was driving, there is nothing left of the car. Can she sue me for the car damage if we don't now anything about her insurance? I have nothing just hospital bill to pay? Thank you so much for you help.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
If you were driving while drunk, you would be responsible. If she was a passenger in the vehicle when you were driving drunk, possibly you would not be responsible.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 3:02 AM

Report Abuse
Sorry for your injuries, but unless she knew you were a poor driver, you are entirely at fault for the accident since there was no other car involved and you owe her or her insurance carrier for the damage to her car.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 3:39 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It depends on whether you were at fault in causing the accident. The fact she asked you to drive is irrelevant. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Sounds like all of you in the beer mode might be liable for any damages. If there are serious injuries see a lawyer and tell your insurance co the truth.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, she can sue you. You were the one driving and had the accident. She did nothing to cause the accident.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
You were negligent, so you are potentially liable. Your friend may choose not to sue you, since you were just doing her a favor. However, she certainly has the right to sue you if she wants to.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Russell & Lazarus
Update Your Profile
Your passenger has the right to bring a claim against you/your insurance for damages caused by your negligent operation of the vehicle.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
It depends. It sounds like you were at fault for the accident, but she may have "negligently entrusted" the vehicle to you (if you had been drinking and she knew you were in no condition to drive).
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters