QUESTION

Can my friend use my auto insurance coverage for his injuries while driving my car? The accident was not his fault.

Asked on May 19th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
A relative of mine, not on my car insurance was hit while driving my car. The other driver was at fault and was cited for failure to yield. My car was totaled and my friend was injured during the accident. He's an artist and has to utilize his hands in such a way that it aggravates his shoulders, lower neck and back. He didn't have this problem before the accident, although he did have regular back spasms. He doesn't have health insurance and the driver of the other car was not the owner of the vehicle and the company that covers his vehicle has refused to take the claim. I was forced to go through my own insurance which is State Farm, and I'm wondering if my friend can go to the doctor, pay full price for medical service, then get some form of reimbursement? If he needs some form of rehabilitation will that also be covered? My insurance has full liability coverage including bodily harm to the occupants of my vehicle.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Dalton, GA at Mitchell & Mitchell, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If your friend has uninsured motorist coverage on his auto policy, he may qualify for payment of his medical bills and pain and suffering.  I would need to speak with him to get more information.
Answered on May 20th, 2015 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters