QUESTION

Can my girlfriend sue the MTA after she fell down a few stairs and injured herself?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2017 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
the accident happen when it was raining Approximately 2-3 months ago she's been wearing a brace that dr advise her to wear now she has to wear a cask and potentially miss work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
Probably not. If it was actually raining when she fell, unless there was some other special condition (e.g. stairs were covered by a canopy with a hole in it that caused the slippery condition) the MTA can't be held liable. Also, the MTA must be served with a notice of claim within 90 days of the accident, so whether it was 2 or 3 months would make a big difference if you didn't have the issue that it was raining when she fell. 
Answered on Apr 27th, 2017 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters