QUESTION

Can my husband file a lawsuit for injury in a car accident that was not his fault?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
Husband is now getting medically chaptered from the military due to his back and neck problems from the wreck. The wreck took place when he was stationed in Kentucky between June and August of 2012.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probably not because the statute of limitations in KY is one year from the date of the accident. I would recommend contacting an attorney in KY to be sure.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2014 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters