QUESTION

Can my husband get compensation if he was injured in a hotel room?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2011 on Personal Injury - Montana
More details to this question:
My husband slipped and fell in a hotel bathtub when the water turned suddenly scalding. There were no grab bars. He rotated out of the tub and fell against the edge of the toilet. He required X-rays a the local care center and then a trip to the Emergency Room in the middle of the night because of the pain medication that was prescribed. We are uncertain how much of these costs we will have to pay. Is it worth getting an attorney and having him request compensation?
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Personal Injury including Litigation Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Ramunno & Ramunno, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should, at least, discuss with a lawyer who handles these types of cases.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 1:50 AM

Report Abuse
It would be advisable to talk to an Orlando personal injury attorney who can review the specifics of your husband's fall and injuries. At that time the attorney could explain your rights and remedies and you could make an informed decision whether you wish to retain an attorney and move forward in the case.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2011 at 7:34 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, your husband can get compensated for medical bills and pain and suffering. No guarantee, but I have had this kind of case myself and succeeded. As to whether it is worth it, most attorneys will handle such a matter on a contingency basis, so there is no fee if you are not successful.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2011 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
He will have to prove that the hotel was negligent in maintaining the facility. I don't know how he would do that without engineering or scientific experts to prove the system malfunctioned in some way. The hotel may have medical payments coverage to help with the bills. Have you asked the manager about that?
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2011 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Your husband should at least consult with a plaintiff's personal injury or accident attorney as to whether the hotel owner is negligent and liable for his injuries. Also, the hotel may have carried injury which covered your husband's injuries and expenses relating to the fall.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2011 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse
The short answer is that it is probably not worth getting an attorney. If your medical bills are minimal, you can try submitting a claim directly to the hotel. If you are uncomfortable doing this, then by all means consult with an experienced injury attorney.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2011 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If his injury resolves with no permanent impairment and you have health insurance to pay most of your bills, it might not be worth hiring an attorney. Liability is not certain. You would probably need to show a code violation to win. If the injury is serious, it may be worth having an attorney look at it.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2011 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Evanston, IL
3 Awards
If your husband wasn't seriously injured, it won't be worth getting an attorney. You should deal with the hotel's insurance company directly. You should ask for the entire medical bills, hotel room, and pain and suffering.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2011 at 6:03 AM

Report Abuse
General Civil Trial Practice Attorney serving Beaverton, OR at Vincent J. Bernabei, LLC
Update Your Profile
Most attorneys will handle a claim like this on a contingent fee basis. You don't have to pay attorney fees unless you recover some money from the party responsible for your husband's injuries, and then the attorney receives an agreed portion of your award. If your husband's injuries interfere with his normal activities or if they are persistently painful, or if the costs of medical care are more than you want to pay out of your pocket, you should contact an attorney.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2011 at 9:32 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Fink & Abraham LLP
Update Your Profile
It depends on whether he is having any medical problems as a result of the fall. If not, an attorney would probably not be cost effective. The hotel's insurance company will handle your medical costs.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2011 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
It is worth it to consult with a personal injury attorney. There seems to be the question as to the full extent of his injuries.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2011 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Gather your bills and send a copy to the hotel asking them to reimburse you so you don't have to call a lawyer.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2011 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters