QUESTION

Can my insurance company hold my truck for as long as they choose? Even after the accident was investigated on scene by FHP , who released my truck.

Asked on Oct 18th, 2019 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband was involved in an accident almost a month ago. A man walked out in front of our truck my husband tried to veer left to miss him but tragically that didn’t happen and the man lost his life . The man’s family has an attorney we currently do not which we probably need one.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Contact your insurance company and they should provide counsel for your husband's legal defense. What is your husband's bodily injury liability policy limits? Do you know? The reason is that the deceased's family can still pursue a claim against your husband if the policy limits are not high enough to cover the family's losses. 
Answered on Oct 18th, 2019 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters