QUESTION

Can my lawyer appeal a denied appeal for social disability?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My lawyer hasn't told me if he is going to appeal my denied appeal. Is this a bad sign? He won't answer my calls.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
You can appeal. When you exhaust your last administrative appeal, you can file suit in Federal Court. Since you have limited time periods, you need to get the lawyer to make a commitment as to whether or not he will take the appeal. If he won't take the appeal or won't commit to taking the appeal, you better hustle and get another lawyer.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Tell his secretary that he has to return your call and that you're not happy with the fact he hasn't done so yet.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can appeal a denial of course. Make sure you connect with your lawyer because there are always time deadlines.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
There are many stages where you can be denied in the application process. You can be denied at the initial stage, reconsideration stage, and hearing. You do have the opportunity at each to appeal the decision. You have only 60 days to appeal, so if your attorney is not responding to you, and you wish to appeal, you may have to do so on your own to preserve your rights. Ultimately, you will need to contact your attorney to see if he or she is still willing to help you. Otherwise, you may need to seek counsel elsewhere. If your attorney is not responding to you after several attempts, you may want to speak with your local ethics board about it. Attorneys have an obligation to respond reasonably to client inquiries, and if they don't, the attorney may be in violation of ethical rules.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters