QUESTION

Can my lawyer show a video to high that is still a case in court without my permission

Asked on Jun 14th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was arrested at work and the video from the store when I was arrested my lawyer took to the high school and played it in health class and point things out my niece called me as soon as she got home,and told me what I was arrested for.I was very upset my kid goes to school there as well and he heard a lot of things after it was played and my attorney sent a apogee to my mother. And two weeks after and I'm working my boss tells me he can't work me at that store any more but I did nothing wrong he would hire me at the other store in another county just can't work me here anymore because the cops keep coming on harassing him and he put personal reasons on my separation notice but when I tried to get unemployment he told them he fired me for getting arrested in his store,but I worked for two weeks after that.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your lawyer is supposed to keep confidential information that he acquired in representing you. If he showed the video and it was not public information yet,  then he violated his ethical obligations that he owed to you. 
Answered on Jun 15th, 2016 at 5:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters