QUESTION

can my lawyer take a percentage from the entire amount of settlement before the bills are paid? thanks.

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Bisnar Chase Personal Injury Attorneys, LLP
Update Your Profile
Usually, "yes".  Check the retainer agreement to see if the attorney's fee is based upon the "gross amount of the settlement" or the "net after paying medical expenses". We have been involved in situations where we have recovered hundreds of thousands of dollars for a client (usually policy limits and/or questioned liability) who has two to ten times that amount in medical bills.  If the attorney didn't get paid before paying medical bills there would be no attorney fee what so ever.  In those types of cases, an injured person couldn't get an attorney to collect the few hundred thousand for them if the attorney wasn't going to be paid for his work and expertise. The usual case is an attorney's fee is based upon the gross recovery, the full amount recovered. You can check with the Bar Association in RI to see if there are any special rules that apply to your specific situation. John Bisnar Bisnar|Chase, Personal Injury Attorneys Trusted Professionals, Proven Results www.BestAttorney.com 800-956-0123
Answered on Apr 05th, 2012 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters