QUESTION

can my lawyer who is representing me in a settlement case and a custody case make me pay him off the balance owed to him on the custody case

Asked on May 22nd, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I have a lawyer who is representing me in a custody case and also an accident settlement. He put into the settlement statement his attorney fees for the custody case which I did not agree with nor did I sign anything saying that it was ok. I have asked for that to be changed and for a call back from him, he is only willing to talk to me in person at his office. I was told in an email that I needed to come in and sign the settlement agreement so that the lawfirm could pay their bills and make payroll. I am not comfortable with signing this because I do not agree to my attorney receiving all of his attorney fees at this time. I also stated that I would pay him $1000.00 and continue to make payments to him until he has been paid in full. Please note that this is not the 1\3 of the percentage from the accident, I have no problem with him getting that at all as we agreed to do so when I retained him as my legal representation. How do I handle this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Aviation Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, SC
2 Awards
In my opinion, that is not ethical. The two matters should be handled separately.
Answered on May 22nd, 2015 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters