QUESTION

Can my license be suspended if I caused an accident and was found to be at fault until the claim is paid?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My license has been suspended until I pay off a civil suit from an accident.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
That is possible and in fact normal in many states.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. Very Likely. If you filed a bankruptcy which you should do only if you have very good reasons to do it you can probably discharge the civil claim (unless it arises from intoxicated operation of a motor vehicle) and get your license back sooner.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 9:09 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes, it is legal to do that. Remember that you do NOT have a constitutional right to drive a car on the public roadways. it is a limited permission. You apply for a license. The license is your proof of permission. If you do not obey the rules, the permission can be taken away. If you caused harm and did not have insurance, then you have to pay. No pay, no license. If you did not have insurance, then you should have driven extra-carefully. Not being financially responsible (no insurance) and driving carelessly, is sufficient reason for the driver's license people to pull your ticket.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
It appears that you did not have insurance and there is a judgment against you. Yes, your license will remain suspended until the judgment is paid.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes the name of the game is get and keep insurance or you cant use the highways. Simple concept., pay the damages and get on with your life.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 11:17 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Englewood Cliffs, NJ at Savyon Grant, Esq. & Associates
Update Your Profile
There is more behind this.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 11:13 PM

Report Abuse
Christian Joseph Menard
Yes it can. That is the law in this state. Inn fact, when i sit as a judge in shall claims court and i render a verdict in an auto accident case against the responsible party, i am required to advise the defendant of that fact.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 11:03 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Yes. They can suspend your license until you prove that you have paid the damages assessed against you.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 11:00 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Malosack Berjis
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 10:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters