QUESTION

Can my mom get sued if she co-signed my brother’s car loan?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2020 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
My mom co-signed the loan for my brother’s truck. He got into a car accident and he was at fault. Now he’s being sued by the person who got hurt. Can my mom’s assets be in jeopardy because of the lawsuit? My brother is over 21.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not as a co-signor in regard to the crash damages. She can be for the damages to the car she  cosigned for. If she is a co-owner, then she is equally responsble for ALL damages in general. 
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2020 at 5:52 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters