QUESTION

Can my mom sue after she suffered fall and concussion at hotel in another state?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, if there was an unreasonable condition that caused her to fall.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Of course. However, she will need a lawyer in the state where she fell, and she will be required to prove that the hotel did something that it should not have done, or failed to do something that it should have done, which CAUSED your mother to fall. Otherwise, she will lose. Each state has its own set of rules.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters