QUESTION

Can my moms friend sign a contract so I can drive my friend

Asked on Jul 27th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Ohio
More details to this question:
Can I write a contract and have my friends mom sign it so I can drive him places without my parents being susceptible to a  Wrongful death lawsuit or any other type of lawsuit If I were to crash and he was injured?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
Parents can certainly waive their parental claims. However, uness the waiver is approved by the Probate Court, once your firend turns 18, then your friend would have 2 years from his 18th birthday to file a claim against you.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 1:07 PM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters