QUESTION

Can my parents be sued if I get into an auto accident and live I live with them?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
My parents think that they can be sued if I get into a wreck just because I live with them. But I am 18, the car is in my name, and I would have my own insurance policy. I understand that anyone can get sued at anytime for anything, but could my parents actually be held liable?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
You parents have no liability for any negligence you may have.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 10:07 PM

Report Abuse
Regulatory Attorney serving Spokane, WA
Absent some fairly unusual circumstances, no. You are an adult with your own car. They would have to somehow facilitate the accident or support your driving despite a bad history.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2013 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters