QUESTION

Can my parents be sued if I get into an auto accident and live I live with them and I'm 18 and the car/insurance is in my name?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
My parents think that they can be sued if I get into a wreck just because I live with them. But I am 18, the car is in my name, and I would have my own insurance policy. I understand that anyone can get sued at anytime for anything, but could my parents actually be held liable?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Andrew C. Sigal
Update Your Profile
If the vehicle is in your name and you have your own insurance policy, your parents will not be liable.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
They could be sued, but they would have no liability.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse
NA richard@jandjlaw.com
Can they be sued? Sure. Will it stick? Seems unlikely that the Family Car Doctrine applies to the facts that you gave.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are of full age. Doesn't matter where you live. You are your own man now (sorta)
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse
Not under those circumstances.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Only the owner and the driver can be sued. Regardless of the insurance. If either of your parents is on the title to the car, then that parent can be sued also.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Only if their names were on the title to the vehicle as Michigan has an Owner Liability Statute. Your parents can't be successfully sued unless they were somehow negligent in causing an injury to someone. So unless they either owned or were driving your car when a crash occurred, any auto crash claim re: your negligence would not be against them.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters