QUESTION

Can my parents get in trouble if their house is making me physically sick?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Iowa
More details to this question:
My parents have mold roaches termites and mice in the house. I have to take pills because I am so sick all the time.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

They could be in cited and get in trouble for contributing to the endangerment of a minor.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
Yes, if the home is unfit or unsafe your parents can be charged with neglect or even abuse. Please call social services and have them come inspect the home.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse
It is possible that your parents could face repercussions for failing to provide safe living conditions for their child, which they are under a duty to provide.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you are under age that is possible, may not be likely why don't you deal with these issues?
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
How old are you? If you are under the legal age of majority, then child protective services may have an interest in your living conditions.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Probably. Could be considered endangering the welfare of a child.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse
Call the department of health.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters