QUESTION

can my passenger get bodily injury claim awarded if my accident is under comprehensive due to wild animal?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
I was driving and big buck landed on my hood snd my driver sustained injuries. My insurance co. States this is comprehensive and because I declined pip and medical they are not entitled for compensation. I thought bodily injury was for passengers too despite collision or comprehensive loss.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Houston, TX
1 Award
For passenger to get money under liability part of policy, driver must be at fault for collision. If driver did nothing wrong, passenger can not make claim.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2013 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters