QUESTION

Can my physician refuse to release my medical records to me?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Iowa
More details to this question:
This is a medical doctor and is not psychiatric treatment. Please advise. Thank you.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Under Michigan law, the records belong to you.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 4:01 AM

Report Abuse
No. Ask him why he will not do so.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2013 at 10:18 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
No. you are entitled to your medical records. You may have to pay for copies.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2013 at 10:18 PM

Report Abuse
Once you provide a written, HIPPA-compliant authorization, your physician can't refuse to release your medical records to you.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2013 at 10:17 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, he or she cannot.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2013 at 10:17 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2013 at 10:17 PM

Report Abuse
Did he/she refuse or ask you to pay a copying charge? Provide a letter and then arrange a date to pick them up saying you'll pay for the copy charge.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2013 at 10:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters