QUESTION

Can my premiums be raised legally due to a paid claim?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
I scraped a pole in a parking garage and went through my insurance to have the repairs made. Now my premium is $210 per month compared to the $135 I was paying before. Seems like poor business practiced to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is a poor business practice but it's done all the time and is legal.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2015 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters