QUESTION

Can my son and I get bodily injury coverage for the other company at fault?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My son and I was involved in a rear ended accident a few days ago. And I wasn't aware that my husband's insurance had canceled and I wasn't at fault. I spoke with the insurance company after filing the claim and was told that because the car wasn't covered at the time of the accident, they are not obligated to pay for damage nor injuries we have encountered. Is there anything to be done about this or do we just lose out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Louisiana is a "no play - no pay" state. If you don't have insurance that would provide coverage to your vehicle in an accident, then the insurance company for the other vehicle is exempt from paying the first $10,000 of your property damage or bodily injury coverage.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2014 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters