QUESTION

Can my wages be garnished if I do not pay the insurance company?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2012 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I was driving without insurance and got in an accident. The accident was the other driver's fault. He ran a red light. So the other cars insurance filed a lawsuit against me. So they want me pay them over $8000, which I can't afford. Do they have the power to garnish my wages if I don't pay?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Rosemead, CA at Mark West
Update Your Profile
If they sued you and obtained a judgment against you, yes to some degree they can garnish your wages.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2013 at 7:02 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
They get a judgment and harass you for 10 years if they care to and they go to DMV to take your license if you don't pay a judgment based on your failure to have insurance.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 9:45 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you live int Texas, the insurance company can't garnish your pay. It can, however, get your driver's license suspended. If the other driver ran a light and hit you, I recommend you fight the lawsuit even if you can't afford a lawyer. I would note, though, that a lawyer's fee would be less than the $8,000 you're being sued for. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. If the accident was the other guy's fault, you may want to consider filing suit against him to recover for your damages.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2013 at 9:42 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No. Furthermore, they would have to sue you and prove you were at fault to even get a judgment against you. Wage garnishment is not available in S.C. to collect a judgment.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2013 at 9:39 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If they get a judgment against you they can garnish your wages.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2013 at 9:38 PM

Report Abuse
If they win a judgment against you, and your wages exceed the exemption amount, they can garnish your wages. Your best bet is to contest their lawsuit. A good lawyer can help.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2013 at 9:38 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Law Attorney serving Gainesville, FL at Steven Kalishman, P.A. Law Offices
Update Your Profile
If the other driver is determined to be at fault, you don't owe anything.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2013 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If they get a judgment against you, they sure do.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2013 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Malosack Berjis
Update Your Profile
You always face the possibility of your wages being garnished when a judgment is entered against you and you cannot afford to pay the judgment creditor. But, like many other things in the law, there are exceptions (* e.g.*, SSI benefits are exempt from enforcement of judgments).
Answered on Jan 05th, 2013 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters