QUESTION

Can passengers sue me for an auto accident if they fled the scene immediately after the accident?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Maryland
More details to this question:
I was involded in a DUI accident with passengers in my car. When we crashed everbody who was with me fled the scene. Can the passengers still sue me and/or my insurance?
Report Abuse

21 ANSWERS

Yes they can.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 10:05 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 2:21 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury โ€” Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 2:20 AM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Yes.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 2:19 AM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Yes your passengers can sue you for an automobile accident even if they fled the scene immediately after the accident. However, their cases might be worth less because of their fleeing. In addition, if they knew you were intoxicated this could also possibly reduce the value of their case as well. Your passengers sue you, not your insurance company. Your insurance company, either by settlement or the payment of a verdict, will pay your passengers up to your Liability/ Bodily Injury coverage limit. If you get sued, the insurance company will hire and pay an attorney to defend you. If you insurance limits are insufficient, your passengers can try to collect a judgment against you personally. You should talk to the insurance adjuster handling the claim to get more information about the status of any claims against you for the accident. If a lawsuit has been filed against you, you should talk to your attorney.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 11:34 PM

Report Abuse
Keven A. McKenna
Yes. Criminal liability and civil liablity and contract liability are different standards.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 5:45 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Yes, their fleeing the scene would not limit their ability to sue. However, they would have to show they suffered a serious impairment of a bodily function, permanent serious disfigurement and/or death. Unless they can meet one of these thresholds, they cannot succeed in a claim against you. Considering they fled the scene, it may be difficult for them to now claim they were seriously hurt.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 5:45 AM

Report Abuse
Car/Auto Accident Attorney serving Hacienda Heights, CA at Gary Lee Platt
Update Your Profile
Your passengersabsent some evidence that one or more of them interfered with your ability to drive the car at the time of the accidentare not liable for the accident, and have no legal duty to remain in the car or at the accident scene. If any were injured as a result of your having driven while intoxicated, they can successfully sue you for their damages.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 5:45 AM

Report Abuse
If the wreck was your fault you can be sued. There may be defense though if everyone was drunk.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 5:44 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Certainly yes. Just turn it over to your insurer and they will handle it.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Elk Grove, CA at Law Offices of Linh T. Nguyen
Update Your Profile
Yes, they can still sue you and make a claim against your auto insurance. The fact that they fled the scene may create some evidentiary hurdles for them such as their presence in the vehicle, the degree of their injuries, and whether any injuries were exacerbated by their flight, but they can still sue you.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Sure they can sue you, but they are going to have a hard time verifying they were in the car when the investigating officer testifies you were alone when he/she got there.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes. The question is were you negligent or DUI or both. Their running has nothing to do with the issue.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Sure. You were driving. Was the accident your fault? If it was, they can sue you. If not, they can sue the other driver. It will look bad with them having run away, because they cannot prove they were in your car.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff's Personal Injury Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Shaw Legal Solutions
Update Your Profile
Maybe. The law surrounding the damages of passengers while riding with someone under the influence is complex.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Litigation Attorney serving Auburn, CA at Graves Law Offices
Update Your Profile
From a legal perspective, they can sue you if they can establish they were injured as a result of the accident that you caused. As a practical matter, how injured could they have been if they were physically able to run or flee from the scene.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Yes, they absolutely can sue you as the driver of the vehicle.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, they can sue you if you caused the accident, which in turn caused their injuries. Their fleeing from the scene doesn't change the fact that they were injured.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse
Probably yes. Fleeing the scene does not do anything to change whether or not you were liable for the accident. That really just goes to the criminal side of the case and whether they would be credible witnesses.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Chicago, IL
The short answer is "yes." Whether they can prevail or not would depend on many other things.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury (Plaintiff) Law Attorney serving Wheaton, MD at The Law Offices of Paul A. Samakow, P.C.
Update Your Profile
yes, they can sue you, but winning may be difficult for them...
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters