QUESTION
Can settlement funds be used for new legal representation?
Asked on Jun 15th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
Settlement - five digit amount in Client Trust, will be transferred to new legal counsel. Settlement Check (substantial six figure amount) is being held to transfer to new legal counsel. Financial Obligations have been negotiated, and accepted. Payment has not yet occurred.
1 ANSWER
I do not know why the funds are being transferred, but you have the right to refuse to be represented by new counsel. Call and find out what is happening and when you will be paid. If there is no response, contact the local Bar Association. I do not understand why there are two separate amounts unless there were multiple defendants.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2017 at 3:48 PM