QUESTION

Can she sue me for the damage to her car even if she asked me to drive for her?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
While driving a former friend's car I hit some debris on a major highway here in NC. She lives in Maryland. I initially offered to pay her deductible but after talking to my friends and family I felt it was fair to pay only half since she had been drinking and NC has very tough laws against someone driving and have had a drink. She asked me to drive. I never offered to drive her car. I leave her in NC and she lives in Maryland. She is now threatening to sue me and go after my insurance company for the repairs to be reimbursed in the amount of $3000. I sent her an email demanding my offer to pay the entire deductible in half. She became upset and now wants to sue me. Can she, since she lives in Maryland and I live in NC. I have an active chapter 13 can she obtain anything from me at all if I don't keep the amended agreement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are protected in Chap 13 talk to your bankruptcy lawyer and quit worrying about it
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters