QUESTION

Can she take more money from my mother from a dog bite 18 years ago?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My mother's pup bit a little girl when she stepped into my mom's property. She was six years old at the time in 1999. My mother's house insurance paid for the child's medical expenses. The child, now a 24 year old woman, showed up last week at my mother's home, and wants money from my mother. My mother's house insurance said that the statute of limitations expired when she turned 22. She wants to sue my mom. What shall we do? My mother is 82 years, frail and blind. I am trying to handle this for her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In California, there is a two year Statute of limitations [used to be 1 year so probably the 1 year period applies] for suing as to personal injuries. ?That is held in abeyance [stayed] until a minor reaches the age of majority, which is 18 [not 21]. No attorney will handle her suit as she is clearly barred from suing. Write her saying this and that if she sues you will recover any filing fees you have. It also is possible that your mother's insurance may have settled the entire case back then.
Answered on May 16th, 2017 at 8:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters