QUESTION

Can someone be sued if they don't own the land a mobile home is on and someone gets hurt outside?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Missouri
More details to this question:
My home burned in October 13. My uncle fell in the driveway. I donโ€™t own the land but I owned the trailer and had it insured. Will insurance still cover the land if it belongs to someone else?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

You need to read the policy.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 5:53 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You sue the mobile home park. They control the land.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Anyone can sue anyone, but he won't be successful unless he can prove negligence on your part. Your insurance company will defend you if you have liability coverage.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Your insurance will not cover the property surrounding your trailer.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you rented the property and had the responsibility of maintaining the driveway, you can be held liable if your uncle fell due to some defect or hazard which you created or failed to correct. Contact the insurance company, they may have some clause or rider which will cover you.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally yes but I would have to review the land rent contract and the insurance policy.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Depends on a lot of things. You talking about medical payments coverage? Or liability coverage? Where is the liability in this case? why don't you review your policy very carefully and if it is not clear, sit down with a lawyer and let him answer your questions. Allso review with your agent who wrote the policy.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Probably not, but you need to call your agent and ask. A lot will depend on the circumstances of the fall and the responsibility of the landlord and tenant as spelled out in the lease.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse
Creditor's Rights Attorney serving Clayton, MO at Fluhr & Moore, LLC
Update Your Profile
Insurance is a matter of contract law. If the policy (contract) says it will cover it, then it is covered. If not, then not.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters