QUESTION

Can someone else be authorized to speak with claims adjuster on the injured's behalf?

Asked on Jan 01st, 2015 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
My younger sister was traumatically injured at a neighbor's house when she was 16. She is now 19 and the insurance company is now attempting to settle, but the offer that they have made for pain and suffering seems very low compared to her medical expenses. She recognizes this, and has been advised to hire an attorney but is hesitant to appear litigious as these are neighbors and family friends in a very small community. Can I, or someone else speak to the adjuster on her behalf? Or speak/negotiate with them in her presence?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

As long as you don't provide legal advice and have her permission, you or someone else can talk to the insurance company on her behalf. Unless you or someone else has legal experience, I would highly recommend she hire an attorney to properly evaluate her claim. She should not be concerned about appearing litigious. If liability is clear, the neighbors would not be involved in the process. Their insurance company would handle everything. That's what insurance is for.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2015 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters