QUESTION

Can someone secretly tape a meeting without first informing the people that they are being recorded?d

Asked on Dec 18th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
This meeting was taped in Oklahoma without anyone's knowledge. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Was the person doing the recording involved in the meeting? It is not impermissible to record or intercept oral communication if a person is one of the parties or participants in the conversation or has the consent of someone who is a participant. A different result if someone hid an active recorder and was not otherwise involved and no one present was involved or aware of the recording.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters